
Zeekr 7X
The original 75 kWh LFP 7X: a family SUV advertising a 10–80% charge in 10.5 minutes.1
Researched October 22, 2026 from 29 sources
At a glance
The story
Built for families and aimed at the Tesla Model Y, the 7X made charging a headline: its launch specification paired an 800V system with a 75 kWh LFP battery advertising 10–80% in 10.5 minutes.12
Show the numbers
| Year | What happened |
|---|---|
| 2024–present | Zeekr 7X (CX1E) |
| 2024 | Chengdu debut, then Chinese deliveries |
| 2024 | European orders open December 16 |
| 2025 | Euro NCAP: 91% adult protection |
| 2025 | Australian deliveries begin in October |
| 2025 | China's MY2026 Ultra claims 2.98 seconds |
| 2026 | Malaysian CKD plan confirmed |
| 2026 | 85 kWh Golden Battery announced |
| 2026 | 200,000th 7X leaves the line |
| 2026 | Europe's facelift retains 800V |
- 2024
Chengdu debut, then Chinese deliveries
An August Chengdu reveal led to production on September 17 and Chinese deliveries by the end of September.2
- 2024
European orders open December 16
Orders opened in the Netherlands, Sweden and Norway, with the first customer deliveries scheduled for summer 2025.3
- 2025
Euro NCAP: 91% adult protection
The tested Performance AWD earned 90% for child protection and 83% for safety assist; escape through doors and windows after submersion was demonstrated.24
- 2025
Australian deliveries begin in October
Following August's pricing announcement, Australia received RWD, Long Range RWD and Performance AWD versions.2
- 2025
China's MY2026 Ultra claims 2.98 seconds
The October 28 update brought 900V charging to the 103 kWh Max and Ultra; the Ultra claimed 0–100 km/h in 2.98 seconds.56
- 2026
Malaysian CKD plan confirmed
February confirmed the 7X would lead Malaysian CKD assembly, using Proton-anchored AHTV in Tanjong Malim. No rollout date was announced.7
- 2026
85 kWh Golden Battery announced
September's announcement scheduled China's MY2027 update for Q4 with an 85 kWh Golden Battery; its range, charging speed and voltage remained undisclosed.6
- 2026
200,000th 7X leaves the line
On September 8, Zeekr announced completion of the 200,000th production 7X.2
- 2026
Europe's facelift retains 800V
October's European refresh retained 800V and switched to Bosch driver assistance; first deliveries were planned for Q1 2027.89
Power over the years
From 416 hp to 784 hp in 2 years.
Versions
8 versions worth knowing, with their power.
-
Performance
Performance AWD / Privilege AWD (original)
637 hp -
Standard
75 kWh Max (China)
2026
496 hp -
Standard
103 kWh Max (China)
2026
496 hp -
Performance
103 kWh Ultra (China)
2026
784 hp -
Performance
Privilege AWD (European facelift)
2027 (planned deliveries)
671 hp -
Standard
85-kWh Golden Battery (China, announced)
2027 (announced)
-
Special
Black Special Edition (Australia)
2026
637 hp -
Limited
Black Nova (Malaysia)
2026
637 hp
How to spot one
Look for
- A black band wraps from the front doors around the nose, framing slim headlights and a white light bar.10
- A red light bar spans the rear inside a sharply sculpted recess.10
- Short overhangs, a descending rear roofline and muscular rear haunches shape the profile.10
Year by year
- 2026 model year (China)
The facelift adds bumper-corner air ducts and teal assistance lights; the rear plate moves from the bumper to the tailgate.2
- 2027 (Europe, planned)
Look for corner inlets in the new front bumper, a tailgate-mounted rear plate and more body color on the rear bumper.89
- 2027 (Europe, planned)
The European facelift omits China's surrounding chrome trim and continues without the customizable Stargate light curtain.89
- 2027 (Europe, planned)
Glacier Silver and Mystic Lilac join the paint choices, alongside new 21-inch alloy-wheel designs.9
- 2027 (China, announced)
The announced update keeps the existing exterior shape but promises additional exterior and interior colors.6
Don’t confuse it with
Against its rivals
-
-
7X vs Skoda Enyaq 85 Sportline
Price as tested lower is better
7X65,618 A$Skoda Enyaq 85 Sportline63,990 A$20
Prices
Value today $64.0K–$79.0K29
Show the numbers
| Year | Price | Amount | Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Launch price | $31,800 | China base price, 2026 model year |
| 2026 | Price when new | $31,800 | China, 75 kWh Max RWD |
| 2026 | Price when new | $34,600 | China, 103 kWh Max RWD |
| 2026 | Price when new | $37,400 | China, 103 kWh Ultra AWD |
| 2026 | Value today | $64,000–$79,000 |
The rest of the story is in the app
The full file tells why each version matters, the legend behind the car and what to check before buying one.
Versions
- Why each of the 8 versions matters
Legend
- 11 stories from its legend
- “A drifting gap with just 25 cm to spare”
- “Moreeb Dune in 7.343 seconds”
Generations
- The story of each of the 1 generation
Market
- 6 things to check before buying one
- Where prices are heading, and why
SPOT is free on iPhone. Full car files come with SPOT Plus.
Sources
Every fact on this page links to the source it rests on.
See all 29 sources
- Zeekr Debuts Its First Family SUV – The Zeekr 7X zeekrlife.com
- Zeekr 7X - Wikipedia en.wikipedia.org
- Introducing the all-electric Zeekr 7X in Europe: The SUV that Intuitively Adapts to Global Families zeekrlife.com
- Euro NCAP | ZEEKR 7X euroncap.com
- 2026 Zeekr 7X launched with 900V and dual-motor 2.98s acceleration from 31,800 USD in China carnewschina.com
- Zeekr to update 7X SUV in Q4 with 85-kWh option bridging battery gap - CnEVPost cnevpost.com
- Zeekr CKD - Malaysia is the first country outside of China to assemble its EVs, 7X kicks off global plan - paultan.org paultan.org
- Zeekr 7X facelift for global markets – still with 800V architecture but with more power, up to 627 km WLTP - paultan.org paultan.org
- Zeekr erstmals beim Pariser Autosalon press-de.zeekr.eu
- Zeekr 7X EV First Drive: Fledgling Chinese EV Maker Takes Step Forward motortrend.com
- 2026 Zeekr 7X review | CarExpert carexpert.com.au
- 2026 Zeekr 7X Long Range RWD review: Long-term introduction | CarExpert carexpert.com.au
- 2026 Zeekr 7X RWD review | RACV racv.com.au
- Zeekr 7X review: Late to the party, but still convincing - electrive.com electrive.com
- 2026 Zeekr 7X review: Quick drive | CarExpert carexpert.com.au
- 2026 Zeekr 7X Black Special Edition prices: New Model Y rival gets blacked-out look | CarExpert carexpert.com.au
- Zeekr 7X Black Nova launched in Malaysia - 200 units only, all-black exterior, two-tone interior, RM235,000 - paultan.org paultan.org
- 对话Stefan Sielaff,解读极氪7X设计理念 chooseauto.com.cn
- Used Zeekr 7X for Sale in Malaysia | paultan.org paultan.org
- Best electric family cars 2026: Tesla Model Y takes on Zeekr 7X, BYD Sealion 7, Kia EV5 and Skoda Enyaq - Chasing Cars chasingcars.com.au
- New Zeekr 7x 2025 review: Tesla Model Y wannabe shows plenty of promise | Auto Express autoexpress.co.uk
- Zeekr 7X Becomes First EV to Conquer Tal Moreeb in Record Time zeekrlife.com
- First EV to Conquer Tal Moreeb zeekrlife.com
- Tightest gap passed through whilst drifting an electric car | Guinness World Records guinnessworldrecords.com
- Zeekr in the frame for Waititi show — Motoringnz motoringnz.com
- Zeekr 7X – Quick charge, big space, decent price – Auto Trader NZ autotrader.co.nz
- Zeekr 7X Occasion | Preise ab 54.400 CHF • 56 geprüfte Angebote | AutoUncle autouncle.ch
- Zeekr 7X RWD 2026 review - Chasing Cars chasingcars.com.au
- Hvad koster en brugt Zeekr 7X? Priser 2026 · fra 429.700 kr. bilzonen.dk
- zeekrlife.com
- en.wikipedia.org
- euroncap.com
- carnewschina.com
- cnevpost.com
- paultan.org
- press-de.zeekr.eu
- motortrend.com
- carexpert.com.au
- racv.com.au
- electrive.com
- chooseauto.com.cn
- chasingcars.com.au
- autoexpress.co.uk
Photo credits
- Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Photo: Chanokchon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Photo: Chanokchon, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Photo: LuvsMG481, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Photo: JustAnotherCarDesigner, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Photo: User3204, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons





