Photo of a Tesla Model S

Tesla Model S

Researched October 23, 2026 from 35 sources

Also called

  • WhiteStarDevelopment codename for the Model S project begun around 2007.1
  • RavenName for the 2019 update combining permanent-magnet motor hardware and adaptive air suspension.2

At a glance

06001,200
302–1,020 hpPower
0510
2–5.5 s0–60 mph
0175350
209–322 km/hTop speed
08001,600
325–1,424 N·mTorque
01,2502,500
1,961–2,250 kgWeight

The coral arc spans the family, from its mildest version to its wildest.15891012

Engine
Single/dual electric motors; Plaid: three with carbon-sleeved rotors15
Layout
Single-motor RWD; dual-motor or Plaid tri-motor AWD1
Gearbox
One-speed reduction drive1
Built at
Fremont factory, USA; Tilburg factory, Netherlands (final assembly, 2013–2021)1

The story

Conceived as an electric rival to Audi, BMW and Mercedes-Benz, the Model S hid family-car space under a liftback: until 2018, its optional rear-facing third row seated two children.13

GenerationsMilestones1
Show the numbers
YearWhat happened
2012–2026Tesla Model S
2009Prototype unveiled in Hawthorne
2012Fremont production begins
2013Motor Trend's first electric COTY
2017P100D's 2.28-second record
2019Ultimate Car of the Year; Raven arrives
2021Plaid brings three motors and 1,020 hp
20237:25.231 at the Nürburgring
2026250 Signature cars close the line
  1. 2009

    Prototype unveiled in Hawthorne

    The prototype debuted in Hawthorne on March 26, after teams worked day and night in a tent inside the SpaceX factory.1

  2. 2012

    Fremont production begins

    Series production began at Fremont in June; the first production Model S was shown to employees, customers and press on June 22.1

  3. 2013

    Motor Trend's first electric COTY

    The first electric winner earned all 11 judges' votes. The 85-kWh version offered an EPA-certified 265-mile range.4

  4. 2017

    P100D's 2.28-second record

    P100D Ludicrous+ hit 60 mph in 2.28 seconds, setting a production-car test record with the clock starting after one foot of rollout.56

  5. 2019

    Ultimate Car of the Year; Raven arrives

    MotorTrend crowned it Ultimate Car of the Year; the Raven update added a permanent-magnet motor and adaptive air suspension.257

  6. 2021

    Plaid brings three motors and 1,020 hp

    With rollout, Plaid ran 0-60 mph in 1.98 seconds on Tesla-mandated VHT and 2.07 on unprepped asphalt.589

  7. 2023

    7:25.231 at the Nürburgring

    Track Pack Plaid ran 7:25.231 with Tom Schwister, down from 7:35.579 in 2021, with carbon-ceramic brakes, forged 20-inch wheels and Supercar 3R tires.10

  8. 2026

    250 Signature cars close the line

    Production ended in May with 250 Signature Edition cars: Garnet Red paint, a gold Plaid badge and the Luxe Package.111

Every generation

Power over the years

From 362 hp to 1,020 hp in 8 years.

05001,0001,500 201220142016201820202022 hp 2013 · 362 hp · 852014 · 691 hp · P85D (advertised motor sum)2015 · 417 hp · 90D2015 · 463 hp · P85D (revised battery-limited rating)2015 · 532 hp · P85D Ludicrous (battery rating)2016 · 680 hp · P100D2017 · 483 hp · 100D2021 · 1,020 hp · Plaid 1,020 hp Plaid 362 hp 85
124813
Show the numbers
YearHorsepowerModel
201336285
2014691P85D (advertised motor sum)
201541790D
2015463P85D (revised battery-limited rating)
2015532P85D Ludicrous (battery rating)
2016680P100D
2017483100D
20211,020Plaid

Versions

8 versions worth knowing, with their power.

  • 40 / 60 / 60D

    Standard

    40 / 60 / 60D

  • 70 / 70D / 75 / 75D / 85 / 85D / 90D / 100D

    Standard

    70 / 70D / 75 / 75D / 85 / 85D / 90D / 100D

  • Standard

    Raven Standard Range / Long Range / Performance

    2019–2020

  • Standard

    Long Range Plus

    2020–2021

  • P85 / P85+

    Performance

    P85 / P85+

    2012–2014

  • P85D / P90D

    Performance

    P85D / P90D

    2014–2016

  • Performance

    P100D Ludicrous+

    2017–2019

    680 hp
  • Signature / Signature Performance

    Limited

    Signature / Signature Performance

How to spot one

Look for

  • Four-door sedan shape with a rear liftback hatch.1
  • Door handles glide outward for entry.16
  • Early cars have a black oval nose; facelifted cars use a body-color front with a slim upper opening.112
  • Separate driver display plus a large center touchscreen.15
  • No exhaust pipes below the tail.1

Year by year

  1. 2016 facelift

    The black nose becomes a body-color panel with a thin upper opening; restyled full-LED adaptive headlights complete the update.1

  2. 2018

    A fixed glass roof becomes standard as the metal roof disappears; optional rear-facing seats are dropped.2

  3. 2022

    Rear-light details and the charge flap change; the Plaid badge returns.2

  4. 2023–2024

    Round steering wheels become available in 2023; Plaid gets bucket-style sport seats in 2024.2

  5. 2025 facelift

    Frost Blue joins the paint palette, with new wheel designs and a camera in the front bumper.17

Don’t confuse it with

  • Tesla Model 3

    The Model 3 is smaller; through the window, the Model S has a separate driver's instrument display as well as its center screen.1518

Against its rivals

  • Porsche 911 Turbo S

    Model S vs Porsche 911 Turbo S

    Quarter-mile lower is better

    Model S10.5 s
    Porsche 911 Turbo S10.5 s
    6
  • Porsche Taycan 4S

    Model S vs Porsche Taycan 4S

    Highway range

    Model S515 km
    Porsche Taycan 4S354 km
    15
  • Lucid Air Sapphire (2024)

    Model S vs Lucid Air Sapphire (2024)

    Quarter-mile lower is better

    Model S9.6 s
    Lucid Air Sapphire (2024)9.3 s
    9

Prices

Value today $14.8K–$62.5K2526

Price when newAuction saleValue today
$0$50K$100K$150K$200K 201520202025 Value today: $14,750–$62,500 2013 · $58,570 · US 40-kWh advertised, pre-credit2013 · $78,950 · US 85 base, before tax credits2015 · $105,670 · US P85D base2017 · $135,700 · US P100D Ludicrous+ base2021 · $70,620 · US Long Range Plus base2022 · $131,190 · US Plaid base2022 · $149,190 · US Plaid as tested2025 · $86,630 · US base, June update2025 · $101,630 · US Plaid base, June update2026 · $159,420 · US Signature Edition Plaid 2013 · $58,570 · US 40-kWh advertised base, 2013 MY, pre-credit 2024 · $21,500 · 2012 Signature Performance, 60k miles, BaT2025 · $24,000 · 2015 Model S P85D, 22k miles, BaT2025 · $62,000 · 2023 Model S Plaid, 7k miles, BaT2026 · $62,500 · 2022 Plaid, 427 miles, BaT2026 · $39,750 · 2021 Long Range, 29k miles, BaT2026 · $14,750 · 2012 Signature Performance P85, 90k miles, BaT2026 · $43,000 · 2022 Long Range, 15k miles, BaT2026 · $17,544 · 2017 Model S 75, 50k miles, BaT2026 · $20,250 · 2014 Model S 85, 22k miles, BaT $62.5K BaT, 2026
45671114151721252627303132333435
Show the numbers
YearPriceAmountDetail
2013Launch price$58,570US 40-kWh advertised base, 2013 MY, pre-credit
2013Price when new$58,570US 40-kWh advertised, pre-credit
2013Price when new$78,950US 85 base, before tax credits
2015Price when new$105,670US P85D base
2017Price when new$135,700US P100D Ludicrous+ base
2021Price when new$70,620US Long Range Plus base
2022Price when new$131,190US Plaid base
2022Price when new$149,190US Plaid as tested
2025Price when new$86,630US base, June update
2025Price when new$101,630US Plaid base, June update
2026Price when new$159,420US Signature Edition Plaid
2024Auction sale$21,5002012 Signature Performance, 60k miles, BaT
2025Auction sale$24,0002015 Model S P85D, 22k miles, BaT
2025Auction sale$62,0002023 Model S Plaid, 7k miles, BaT
2026Auction sale$62,5002022 Plaid, 427 miles, BaT
2026Auction sale$39,7502021 Long Range, 29k miles, BaT
2026Auction sale$14,7502012 Signature Performance P85, 90k miles, BaT
2026Auction sale$43,0002022 Long Range, 15k miles, BaT
2026Auction sale$17,5442017 Model S 75, 50k miles, BaT
2026Auction sale$20,2502014 Model S 85, 22k miles, BaT
2026Value today$14,750–$62,500

The rest of the story is in the app

The full file tells why each version matters, the legend behind the car and what to check before buying one.

  • Versions

    • Why each of the 8 versions matters
  • Legend

    • 14 stories from its legend
    • “A 2.28-second sprint with a head start”
    • “1.98 seconds on Tesla's required surface”
  • Generations

    • The story of each of the 2 generations
  • Market

    • 6 things to check before buying one
    • Where prices are heading, and why
Read the full file in SPOT

SPOT is free on iPhone. Full car files come with SPOT Plus.

Sources

Every fact on this page links to the source it rests on.

See all 35 sources
  1. Tesla Model S - Wikipedia en.wikipedia.org
  2. Tesla Model S history of changes by year ev-inventory.com
  3. Tesla Model S For Sale - BaT Auctions bringatrailer.com
  4. 2013 Motor Trend Car of the Year: Tesla Model S motortrend.com
  5. 2022 Tesla Model S Plaid First Test: 0–60 MPH in 1.98 Seconds motortrend.com
  6. 2017 Tesla Model S P100D First Test: A New Record -- 0-60 MPH in 2.28 Seconds! motortrend.com
  7. Interview: Elon Musk Reflects on Significance of Tesla Model S motortrend.com
  8. Tesla launches new Model S with new Plaid badge teslarati.com
  9. 2024 Lucid Air Sapphire vs. Tesla Model S Plaid Comparison Test: Power + Money motortrend.com
  10. NEW OFFICIAL LAP TIME FOR TESLA: 20.8 KILOMETRES IN | Nürburgring mobile.nuerburgring.de
  11. Tesla Model S/X Signature Edition: A Look at All the Unique Features - Not a Tesla App notateslaapp.com
  12. Tesla Model S Ultimate Buyers Guide ev-inventory.com
  13. Tesla is now in mediation with 150 Model S owners in Norway over horsepower claims | Electrek electrek.co
  14. EX-99.1 sec.gov
  15. Tested: 2020 Porsche Taycan 4S vs. Tesla Model S Long Range Plus caranddriver.com
  16. Used Tesla Model S buying guide | DrivingElectric drivingelectric.com
  17. Tesla Updates Model S, Model X, Significantly Raises Prices caranddriver.com
  18. Used Tesla Model S review | Auto Express autoexpress.co.uk
  19. Tesla Motors Model S Signature Performance '12 in GT7 — Price, Specs & How to Get | GTDB gtdb.io
  20. Why The Tesla Model S’s Battery Voltage Was Determined By Its Seatbelt - The Autopian theautopian.com
  21. 2015 Tesla Model S P85D Long-Term Road Test caranddriver.com
  22. BEHIND THE WHEEL - With Randy Pobst - Pikes Peak International Hill Climb ppihc.org
  23. Race Results - Pikes Peak International Hill Climb ppihc.org
  24. Gran Turismo 6: Pre-order Details Revealed – PlayStation.Blog blog.playstation.com
  25. No Reserve: One-Family-Owned 2012 Tesla Model S Signature Performance P85 for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $14,750 on August 20, 2026 (Lot #258,787) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  26. 427-Mile 2022 Tesla Model S Plaid for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $62,500 on April 2, 2026 (Lot #236,070) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  27. 2021 Tesla Model S Long Range for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $39,750 on July 6, 2026 (Lot #250,995) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  28. 2017 Tesla Model S Price, Value, Depreciation & Reviews | Kelley Blue Book kbb.com
  29. 2024 Tesla Model S Price, Cost-to-Own, Reviews & More | Kelley Blue Book kbb.com
  30. 2022 Tesla Model S All-Wheel Drive Long Range for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $43,000 on July 13, 2026 (Lot #251,965) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  31. No Reserve: 50k-Mile 2017 Tesla Model S 75 for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $17,544 on May 21, 2026 (Lot #243,778) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  32. No Reserve: 22k-Mile 2014 Tesla Model S 85 for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $20,250 on March 23, 2026 (Lot #234,627) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  33. No Reserve: Original-Owner 2015 Tesla Model S P85D for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $24,000 on October 28, 2025 (Lot #217,009) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  34. 2023 Tesla Model S Plaid for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $62,000 on October 6, 2025 (Lot #213,508) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  35. No Reserve: 2012 Tesla Model S Signature Performance for sale on BaT Auctions - sold for $21,500 on March 22, 2024 (Lot #140,598) | Bring a Trailer bringatrailer.com
  • en.wikipedia.org
  • ev-inventory.com
  • bringatrailer.com
  • motortrend.com
  • teslarati.com
  • mobile.nuerburgring.de
  • notateslaapp.com
  • electrek.co
  • sec.gov
  • caranddriver.com
  • drivingelectric.com
  • autoexpress.co.uk
  • gtdb.io
  • theautopian.com

Photo credits